Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Rhode Island Greening

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Rhode Island Greening
Geographic origin:
Stuyvesant Falls, Columbia County, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Changed Stuyversant to Stuyvesant
Specimen:
33884; 33885
Year:
1905
Notes on original:
Immediate vs Delayed Storage. 33884 - Delayed Storage, withdrawn 03/23/1905. Delay = 2 weeks. 33885 - Immediate Storage
Date created:
1905
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"