Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Rhode Island Greening

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Rhode Island Greening
Geographic origin:
Ghent, Columbia County, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
30315; 30316
Year:
1903
Notes on original:
Stored at 32 degrees Fahrenheit; 30315 picked 09/19/1903, stored October; 30316 picked 09/21/1903, stored 10/10/1903; Both withdrawn 11/05/1903; Delayed Storage
Date created:
1903
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"