Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Red Cheese

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Red Cheese
Geographic origin:
Arco, Warren County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
39434
Year:
1907
Notes on original:
A seedling apple originated in Va over one hundred years ago, grown only on one farm. This apple was found here 100 yrs. ago by my grandfather and since planted on this farm from scions and sprouts, etc. OK
Date created:
1907-11-10
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"