Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Phillips Pippin

Artist:
Prestele, William Henry, 1838-1895
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Phillips Pippin
Geographic origin:
Eastnor Castle, Ledbury, United Kingdom
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 15 x 23 cm.
Specimen:
1888
Year:
1888
Notes on original:
Herefordshire
Date created:
1888
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"