Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Rainier

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Rainier
Geographic origin:
Yakima, Yakima County, Washington, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
Specimen:
71452a
Year:
1914
Notes on original:
Variety Test, Lot C72. Picked 10/19/1913, stored 10/22/1913 at 32 degrees Fahrenheit, withdrawn 05/09/1914. See 71452b for Rainier showing Soft Scald; Picked 10/19/1914 but is incorrect
Date created:
1914-06-06
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"