Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Hubbardston

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Hubbardston
Geographic origin:
Yakima, Yakima County, Washington, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Rainier
Specimen:
62125a
Year:
1913
Notes on original:
Lot C 42; Picked 10/09/1912, Immediate 32° storage, Identified by C.P. Close as Stark; Not Delicious, Identity doubtful
Date created:
1913-02-04
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"