Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Rome

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Rome
Geographic origin:
Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
62624b
Year:
1913
Notes on original:
Lot D25. Maturity test, 3rd pick. Picked 10/07/1912. Stored 10/08/1912 at 32 degrees Fahrenheit. Withdrawn 02/18/1913. No scald even on uncolored fruit. Compare 62622 and 63623, Copied 04/29/1913
Date created:
1913-03-12
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"