Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Richard Sweet

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Richard Sweet
Geographic origin:
Oakland, Garrett County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
43071
Year:
1909
Notes on original:
Sent in by Mr. Irwin from MD State Hort. Soc. Exhibit. Not listed in book or catalogue. May be a local variety. D.D.W.
Date created:
1909-03-17
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"