Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Rome

Artist:
Arnold, Mary Daisy, ca. 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Rome
Geographic origin:
Yakima, Yakima County, Washington, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
Specimen:
56448
Year:
1912
Notes on original:
Lot 6, 15 year old trees. Stored at Portland Oregon. Mature storage fruit. Picked, 10/07/1911. Stored 10/10/1911. Sent in on withdrawal; Poor Painting
Date created:
1912-05-22
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"