Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Savewell

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Savewell
Geographic origin:
Merritts Corners, Millwood, Westchester County, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
7806
Year:
1894
Notes on original:
Local apple said to have originated on the farm of one John Searles near Merritts Corners. Searles picked some of these apples which kept so well that he named them “Savewell.”
Date created:
1894
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"