Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Geographic origin:
Flatbush, Ulster County, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Changed Flatbuch to Flatbush
Specimen:
37626
Year:
1907
Notes on original:
J. Wulff, c/o M. Madson, East 8th St; Seedless
Date created:
1907-01-10
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"