Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Starking

Artist:
Arnold, Mary Daisy, ca. 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Starking
Geographic origin:
Yakima, Yakima County, Washington, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
Specimen:
112205
Year:
1932
Notes on original:
Progress in Apple Improvement Plate 1, D. Color variation in Delicious apples?(second) strain showing more red and coloring earlier than parent
Date created:
1932-03-09
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"