Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Skank

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Skank
Geographic origin:
Geneva, Ontario County, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 14 x 23 cm.
Specimen:
33276
Year:
1905
Notes on original:
(for ident.) I am forwarding under separate cover a package containing two samples of an apple which was sent to this station from Seneca Co. under the name Skank. I do not find this variety listed in any of the pomological books. Will you kindly examin
Date created:
1905
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"