Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Sharou

Artist:
Arnold, Mary Daisy, ca. 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Sharou
Geographic origin:
Ames, Story County, Iowa, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
111221
Year:
1930
Notes on original:
McIntosh x Langfield; Exhibited at meeting of New York Fruit Testing Assoc., Geneva, NY
Date created:
1930-01-11
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"