Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Shelleys Favorite

Artist:
Prestele, William Henry, 1838-1895
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Shelleys Favorite
Geographic origin:
Merritts Corners, Millwood, West Chester County, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 15 x 23 cm.
Specimen:
7818
Year:
1894
Notes on original:
Local apple original tree located in Westchester Co., one mile from Kensico.
Date created:
1894
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"