Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Richared

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Richared
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Richared Mid August Color
Specimen:
110667
Notes on original:
Progress in Apple Improvement. Plate 1, C. Color variations in Delicious apple, strain showing more red and coloring earlier than the parent
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"