Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Sisson

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Sisson
Geographic origin:
York, York County, Pennsylvania, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
NAL note:
The note refers to the cultivar name being changed from Clark to Sisson
Specimen:
12561
Year:
1896
Notes on original:
The above change by instruction of Prof Heiges, 3/15/1897; Originated by a Mr. Clark and name changed to Sisson by Prof. Heiges in honor of the man who gave him scions.
Date created:
1896-11-14
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"