Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Skamama

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Skamama
Geographic origin:
White Salmon, Klickitat County, Washington, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 23 cm.
Specimen:
55274
Year:
1912
Notes on original:
Mailed on withdrawl; Commerical storage; This fruit from commercial stored lot of variety from White Salmon, Washington. When mailed on withdrawal this fruit was not as well colored as painting but was mature and much better developed
Date created:
1912-02-13
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"