Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Sandbrook

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Sandbrook
Geographic origin:
Denton, Caroline County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
28958
Year:
1903
Notes on original:
Introduced 15 or 16 yrs. ago by Mr. Kerr. Obtained form S. Gordon, Sergeantsville, NJ
Date created:
1903-07-24
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"