Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Rome Beauty

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Rome Beauty
Geographic origin:
Wenatchee, Chelan County, Washington, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
Specimen:
69591
Year:
1914
Notes on original:
Maturity Test, 3rd pick. Picked 10/02/1913. Stored 10/04/1913 at 32 degrees Fahrenheit. Withdrawn 01/10/1914. Mailed 01/20/1914. See 69589 - 1st pick, 69590 - 2nd pick
Date created:
1914-01-30
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"