Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Rome Beauty

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Rome Beauty
Geographic origin:
Yakima, Yakima County, Washington, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
59949
Year:
1912
Notes on original:
Lot C9, 3rd pick. Maturity Test. Storage Test. Picked 10/09/1912. Placed in chemistry cold storage on arrival in Washington; Copy made for field use, 1913. Copy made for A.V. Stubenrauch (U. of Cali.) 1914
Date created:
1912-12-04
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"