Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Rome Beauty

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Rome Beauty
Geographic origin:
Wenatchee, Chelan County, Washington, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Rome
Specimen:
55393
Year:
1912
Notes on original:
Immediate Storage, Lot 1 - 1911; Mailed 10 days after withdrawl; 1st inspection; No scald, one of few well colored specimens in box; Compare with scald on poorly colored specimens - painting number 55392
Date created:
1912-02-13
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"