Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Rome Beauty

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Rome Beauty
Geographic origin:
Milton-Freewater, Umatilla County, Oregon, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Rome; Changed Milton to Milton-Freewater
Specimen:
55391
Year:
1912
Notes on original:
From Milton (Ore) Lot 1-1911. Fruit mailed 10 days after withdrawal. 1st inspection. This fruit was highly colored throughout and did not develop such scald as is shown in the painting 55392. Refer also [?]55393 [initial illegible]
Date created:
1912-02-10
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"