Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Spencer Seedling

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Spencer Seedling
Geographic origin:
Rosslyn, Arlington County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
107124
Year:
1926
Notes on original:
Section C, Row 4, Tree 4; Picked 10/06/1925
Date created:
1926-02-01
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"