Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Spitzenberg

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Spitzenberg
Geographic origin:
Hood River, Hood River County, Oregon, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Esopus Spitzenburg
Specimen:
70328
Year:
1914
Notes on original:
Lot B42, Maturity test, 1st pick. Picked 09/25/1913. Stored 09/26/1913 at 32 degrees Fahrenheit. Withdrawn and mailed 02/19/1914. For comparison with Lot B43 - 70329
Date created:
1914-03-17
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"