Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Close Seedling No. 1

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Close Seedling No. 1
Geographic origin:
College Park, Prince Georges County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
1636
Year:
1935
Notes on original:
Picked 07/05/1935
Date created:
1935-07-13
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"