Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Wealthy

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Wealthy
Geographic origin:
Syracuse, Onondaga County, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
33209; 33207
Year:
1904
Notes on original:
Showing physiological breaking down due to overripeness; Sod vs Tillage 33209 - Second picking from cultivated land, [wr]apped, 09/27/1904. 33207 - Second picking from Sod, [wr]apped, 09/27/1904
Date created:
1904-12-23
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"