Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Waterman Sweet

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Waterman Sweet
Geographic origin:
West Cornwall, Litchfield County, Connecticut, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Waterman
Specimen:
7882
Year:
1894
Date created:
1894-10-16
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"