Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Wealthy

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Wealthy
Geographic origin:
Syracuse, Onondaga County, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Wealthy Sod Culture
Specimen:
34055; 34056
Year:
1905
Notes on original:
Showing condition of the fruit after 6 months in cold storage; Sod vs Tillage; 34055 Wealthy S1, first picking; 34056 Wealthy S2, Sod, Second picking 2 weeks after first Sod, 6 months stored; See 34053-4
Date created:
1905
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"