Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Wealthy

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Wealthy
Geographic origin:
Syracuse, Onondaga County, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
34053; 34054
Year:
1905
Notes on original:
Sod vs Tillage, stored 6 months. 34053, No. 1 Wealthy - First picking, cultivated land. 34054, No. 2 Wealthy - Second picking, 2 weeks later cultivated land. See 34055-6; R.F.D 5
Date created:
1905-04-25
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"