Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Diospyros: Hachiya

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Diospyros
Common name:
persimmons
Variety:
Hachiya
Geographic origin:
Saint Stephen, Berkeley County, South Carolina, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Specimen 94687d also appears to be a duplicate of 94687
Specimen:
94687d
Year:
1917
Date created:
1917-11-21
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"