Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Diospyros: Yedo Ichi

Artist:
Prestele, William Henry, 1838-1895
Scientific name:
Diospyros
Common name:
persimmons
Variety:
Yedo Ichi
Geographic origin:
Jewella, Louisiana, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Assigned specimen number
Specimen:
[00018]
Year:
1888
Notes on original:
Under the name Yedo Ichi Is probably 'Goshio- Hira;' Also specimens received from Jules [Fonta?], New Orleans, LA; Under the name of No. 7. and Imperial; Drawn from nature and colo[red] by W.H. Prestele Oct 11, 1888
Date created:
1888-10-11
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"