Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Geographic origin:
Wenatchee, Chelan County, Washington, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes these varieties: (110672) Stayman; (110669) Blaxtayman
Specimen:
110672; 110669
Year:
1929
Date created:
1929-02-09
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"