Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Switzer

Artist:
Arnold, Mary Daisy, ca. 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Switzer
Geographic origin:
Rosslyn, Arlington County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
S.A. Beach, "The Apples of New York," Albany: J.B. Lyon printers, 1905.
Specimen:
93260
Year:
1917
Notes on original:
Not Switzer, C.P.C., Why not Switzer? See Beach, apples of New York, H.P.[G]
Date created:
1917-07-16
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"