Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Towson

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Towson
Geographic origin:
Smithsburg, Washington County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
27753
Year:
1903
Notes on original:
See letter received 01/25/1905 as to name
Date created:
1903
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"