Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Tompkins King

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Tompkins King
Geographic origin:
Ghent, Columbia County, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
28404a; 28404b
Year:
1903
Notes on original:
Tompkins King Overgrown on Young Trees; Plate II, Bul[letin] 48, June 20, 1903. No reduction; 9 years old trees; Picked September 4, Stored October 7, Withdrawn 03/07/1907. 28404a - most mature fruit, 28404b - least mature fruit. Litho[graph] enclosed
Date created:
1903
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"