Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Van Foedenberg

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Van Foedenberg
Geographic origin:
Port Jervis, Orange County, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 24 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Van Feedenberg
Specimen:
19414
Year:
1900
Notes on original:
Supposed to have been brought from Holland in 1640-1650
Date created:
1900
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"