Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Surprise

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Surprise
Geographic origin:
Montrose, Montrose County, Colorado, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
15232
Year:
1898
Date created:
1898-01-20
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"