Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Wedges Minnesota 207

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Wedges Minnesota 207
Geographic origin:
LaCrescent, Houston County, Minnesota, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
100433
Year:
1921
Notes on original:
Under date of 12/31/1921 Mr. Webster reported that this apple was Minn 90, not Wedge (Minn 207) as he supposed. See letter.; Written by H.P.[S]
Date created:
1921-11-14
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"