Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Sutton

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Sutton
Geographic origin:
Ghent, Columbia County, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
30727
Year:
1904
Notes on original:
Immediate vs Delayed Storagel 30727a - Immediate Storage; Picked 09/14/1903; Stored 09/16/1903 at 32 degrees Fahrenheit. Package #361; 30727b - Delayed Storage; Picked 09/14/1903; Stored 10/14/1903 at 32 degrees Fahrenheit; Package #364
Date created:
1904-01-04
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"