Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Sutton

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Sutton
Geographic origin:
Stuyvesant Falls, Columbia County, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
33880a; 33881a
Year:
1905
Notes on original:
Immediate vs Delayed Storage. 33880a - Immediate Storage, [gravity brine] house of S.S. Drumm. 33881a - Delayed Storage
Date created:
1905
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"