Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Tunnelech

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Tunnelech
Geographic origin:
Interlaken, Seneca County, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
33878
Year:
1905
Notes on original:
I have enclosed four apples, all we know of them is that my wife’s grandfather, who was something of a grower of nursery stock found these apples sixty years ago or more. There are a few old trees of it in this vicinity. It is always spoken of as a fine keeper.
Date created:
1905-04-18
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"