Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Twyfords Beauty

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Twyfords Beauty
Geographic origin:
Gardenia, Prince Edward County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 24 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Twyford
Specimen:
9651
Year:
1895
Notes on original:
Seedling from South Australia. The seeds were sent me by mail in 1889. I now have four limbs full of fruit on a bearing tree.
Date created:
1895
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"