Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Utters Red

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Utters Red
Geographic origin:
Nora Springs, Floyd County, Iowa, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 24 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Utter
Specimen:
8176
Year:
1894
Notes on original:
Vol E
Date created:
1894-11-17
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"