Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Valerie

Artist:
Arnold, Mary Daisy, ca. 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Valerie
Geographic origin:
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
111206a
Year:
1929
Notes on original:
Exhibited at meeting of N.Y. State Fruit Testing Association, Geneva, NY. (very poor specimen)
Date created:
1929-09-20
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"