Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Texala

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Texala
Geographic origin:
McLoud, Pottawatomie County, Oklahoma, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
38655
Year:
1907
Notes on original:
Seedling apple; Seed grown in Texas and the tree in Oklahoma; The original tree is ten years old and commenced bearing at five years old; It is a prolific bearer
Date created:
1907-08-21
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"