Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Texas Red

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Texas Red
Geographic origin:
Denison, Grayson County, Texas, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
35180
Year:
1905
Notes on original:
Late summer apple. Originated in Texas, a fine keeper, valuable, well tested
Date created:
1905-10-27
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"