Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: York

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
York
Geographic origin:
Chevy Chase, Montgomery County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 19 x 24 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Grimes
Specimen:
1250
Year:
1921
Notes on original:
Shows outer stamens killed by freeze of 03/29/1921 and 03/30/1921 while in bud other stamens and pistil remain sound. Material taken 6 days after the 2 day freeze; Photo 0660 x2
Date created:
1921
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"