Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Geographic origin:
Jeff, Madison County, Alabama, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 15 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
1254
Year:
1921
Notes on original:
Frost injury followed by spraying with lime-sulfur solution and then bordeaux. A few apples left on orchard but all ruined in this way. Letter 05/10/1921; Also photographed
Date created:
1921
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"