Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Stayman

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Stayman
Geographic origin:
Springdale, Washington County, Arkansas, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
1688
Year:
1936
Notes on original:
Sprayed 06/08/1936 with Dendrol (Winter oil 1 gal., Arsenale of lead 4 lbs., water 100 gals.)
Date created:
1936
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"